Menu
Home Page

School Sport

We are a School Games Silver Mark School

This year we were awarded with the School Games silver award for the second year running.  This recognises the amount of school sport we do and how many children we try to get involved in sport and an active life-style.  The judgement is made from our particptation in intra-school competition, inter-school competitions, after-school clubs and the links we have with sports clubs in the community.

 

Copeland Key Steps School Games Final

On Thursday the 29th March 6 children from year 3 & 4 went to represent Copeland in the county final of the Key Steps 2 gymnastics competition.  They all did us really proud completing a vault, floor routine and a body management sequence which they had been practising in school.  They really enjoyed the atmosphere at the county final and performed their best despite being extremely nervous.

U Dance Festival

On Monday 26th March year 3 went to the Carnegie theatre at Workington to perform in the U-Dance festival along with many schools from West Cumbria.  The children had been working hard since Christmans choreographing, practising and making costumes ready for show night.  The aim of the routine was to enage more boys in dance. 

 

Before embarking on the project many of the boys had a negative attitude saying it was 'too girlie' and they didn't want to do dance. Once they had been involved in the Roman dance project  and performed in a real theatre in front of a live audience they discovered that boys (and girls) should dance because 'you can express yourself', 'it's fun' and 'it was the first time I'd been on stage'.

Copeland Key Steps Final

On Friday 16th March 2 key steps 2 (year 3/4) teams and 8 Key steps 3 gymnasts competed in the Copeland final and did an amazing job.  The competition was tough and all gymnasts did themmselves proud.  Tresults of the day were:

 

     Key Steps 3 (Year 5/6)                                         Key Steps 2 (Year 3/4)

1st Valley - 85.4 points                                 1st Bookwell A - 79.1 points 

2nd Seascale - 84.7 points                            2nd St Bridget’s RC A - 72.7 points 
3rd St Patrick’s A - 83.2 points                    3rd Valley A - 72.4 points 
4th St Bridget’s RC A - 81.8 points               4th Orgill A - 70.3 points
5th St Jame’s RC - 83.8 points                     5th Haverigg - 66 points 
6th Orgill - 82.8 points                                 6th Valley B - 64.5 points
7th Frizington - 78 points                             7th St Bridget’s RC B - 64.2 points 
8th Bookwell A - 77.8 points                         8th Orgill B - 62.6 points
9th  St Patrick’s B - 77.6 points                   9th Bookwell B - 62.3 points
10th St Bridget’s B - 68.2 points                 10th Seascale - 61 points 
                                                                    11th St James CofE - 53.5 points

Key 1 Steps Gymnastics

On Monday 26th February 12 gymnasts from year 2 competed in the West Lakes Academy cluster competition.  The children enjoyed demonstrating their sequence which involved jumps, balances and forward rolls.  Overall we came 4th and 8th in the large schools competition.  We are proud of them all.

1st =  Orgill 1
2nd = Frizington 1
3rd = Seascale
4th = Bookwell 1
5th = Orgill 2
6th = Frizington 2
7th = Gosforth 1
8th = Bookwell 2
9th = Montreal 1
10th = Gosforth 2
11th = Montreal 2

 

Copeland Athletics Final

On Friday 23rd February our qualifying athletics team headed to St Benedict's for the Copeland schools final.  The competition was amazing with all children doing their best in a variety of athletic disciplines.  Unfortunately we didn't win but the competition was tough with us coming 4th overall. 

We wish Haverigg and Valley all the best for the County final.

 

Haverigg - 138 points

Valley - 171 points

St Begh’s - 206 points

St James - 218 points

Bookwell - 254 points 

Waberthwaite - 261 points

Arlecdon - 264 points

Olympic Volleyballer, Peter Bakare, Visits

On Monday 22nd January we took part in Sports For Schools sponsored event.  All children in school were challenged to collect sponsors to finish a circuits session.  The session saw children completing star jumps, spotty dogs, press ups and leg drives for 1 minute straight after each other.  It was a great atmosphere with all children working hard, being encouraged by Peter and his sportivator.  After the children completed the circuit Peter then talked to the children about his olympic journey, which actually started with  Monks encouraging him to play basketball when he was just 9. 

He taught us to set ourselves a goal and never give up on your dream.  If you work hard and take small steps you will make it - whatever it is.  He then taught us the basic moves needed for volleyball - dig, hit and set.

The money raised will be split between school for sports equipment and also to support GB invictus athletes reach their dream.  We can't wait to show you what we bought.

 

Indoor Athletics

On the 15th January 2 teams made up of year 5 & 6 children took part in the indor athletics tournament at West Lakes Academy.  In total 7 teams competed in events like lap racing, relay, standing triple jump, chest push and speed bounce.  Overall Bookwell blues were placed 1st and Bookwell stripes were 4th.  An amazing effort from all children led to such superb scores. 

Multi-skills

On Monday 20th November a team of key stage 2 children took part in a multi-skills event at West Lakes Academy.  The children had a great time taking part in the challenges - the parachute was definitely a favourite.

Hockey Festival

On Tuesday 7th November year 5 & 6 sent a team to play in ahockey tournament.  The children played well and showed off the skills they had been practising in PE.  With some successful wins they came home happy.

Pool 1                                        Pool 2

1st Seascale 2                          1st =Montreal 2/Orgill 1

2nd Montreal 1                         3rd = St Begas/Bookwell1

3rd Bookwell 1                          5th Seascale 1

4th Ennerdale                          6th Thornhill

5th Seascale 3

Copeland Key Stage 2 Cross Country Final

Following our success at the West Lakes Academy cluster competition we got to run again on Tuesday 10th October.  Rob Lister, our school games organiser said "There was some amazing performances from some very talented runners, but most impressive was the overall attitude of all the children involved, to see young children grinning and laughing whilst they ran round in the mud, in some cases with their shoe(s) in their hands, can teach us all a lot about the real purpose of sporting activities."

 

Confirmation of the results are as follows:

Year 3 & 4

Small Schools

1st Waberthwaite (78), 2nd St Josephs (146), 3rd Moresby (172), 4th St Bridgets-Parton (182), 5th Moor Row (207) and 6th Thornhill (234)

Large Schools

1st Haverigg (95), 2nd St Bridgets-Egremont (156), 3rd Orgill (162), 4th Bookwell (163), 5th St James-Whitehaven (170) and 6th St Patricks (245)

Year 5 & 6

Small Schools

1st Waberthwaite (129), 2nd Moor Row (141), 3rd Moresby (201), 4th St Bridgets-Parton (227), 5th St Josephs (297) and 6th Thornhill (316)

Large Schools

1st St Beghs (80), 2nd St James-Whitehaven (139), 3rd Haverigg (154), 4th Valley (216), 5th Orgill (226), 6th St Patricks (241), 7th St James-Millom (272) and 8th Bookwell (287)

Hi-5 Netball

On Monday 2nd of October 2 teams headed to West Lakes Academy for a coaching session and a mini tournament to practise our new skills.  We all had great fun and learnt lots.

Key Stage 2 Cross Country

On Tuesday 26th September 12 children from year 3 & 4 along with another 12 from year 5 & 6 went to St Bees School for the West Lakes Academy cluster cross country tournament.  The children ran fantastically and enjoyed getting muddy.  Overall the year 3/4 team were runners up and the 5/6 team winners. 

Results

Year 3/4

Large Schools  1st = Orgill          2nd = Bookwell 

Small Schools  1st = Moor Row    2nd = Thornhill

Year 5/6

Large Schools  1st = Bookwell     2nd = Orgill 

Small Schools  1st = Moor Row    2nd = Thornhill


 

 

5 a-side Football

On Monday 18th September 2 teams went to West Lakes Academy to play football.  It was the debut of our new strip and we played just as smartly.  The Year 6 team were runners up and the Year 5's came a respectable 4th place out of 8 teams.

Top